Home » Committees

Committees

   2017-2018 Association Committees

Download the PDF here.

Executive

Vernard Alsberry, President; Hazel Crest Tyrone Ward, Vice-President; Robbins Bob Kolosh, Secretary; Thornton

Ron Gardiner, Treasurer; Glenwood

Lou Presta, Cook County At-Large; Crestwood Gene Williams, Cook County At-Large; Lynwood Greg Szymanski, Will County At-Large; Beecher

John Ostenburg, Immediate Past President; Park Forest

Richard Reinbold, Chairman Legislative Committee; Richton Park Bob Kolosh, Chairman Public Safety Committee; Thornton

Mike Einhorn, Chairman Transportation Committee; Crete

Bridget Wachtel, Co-Chairman Management & Finance Committee; Flossmoor Tom Mick, Co-Chairman Management & Finance Committee; Park Forest Donna Gayden, Manager & Finance Representative; Hazel Crest

 

Management and Finance

Bridget Wachtel, Co-Chairman; Flossmoor William Davis; Monee
Tom Mick, Co-Chairman; Park Forest Troy Ishler; Oak Forest
Kent Oliven, Alsip David Mekarski; Olympia Fields
Robert Barber; Beecher Conrad Kiebles; Orland Hills
Matt Anastasia; Blue Island Brian O’Neill; Orland Hills
Mary Ryan; Calumet Park Keith Freeman; Phoenix
Karen Zerante; Chicago Heights Regan Stockstell; Richton Park
Bill Graffeo; Crestwood Tim Williams; Riverdale
Mike Smith; Crete Tasha Baker; Robbins
Stan Urban; Dolton JW Fairman; Sauk Village
Pat Lazuka; East Hazel Crest Nora Martinez; South Chicago Heights
Kevin Welsh; Glenwood Jason Huisman; South Holland
Donna Gayden; Hazel Crest Pat Mahon; South Holland
Jim Marino; Homewood Mike Tilton; Steger
Dan Podgorski; Lansing Doug Beckman; Thornton
Brian Mitchell; Matteson David Niemeyer; Tinley Park
John Tomasoski; Mokena Jana Thompson; University Park
Kirk Zoellner; Mokena
Darryl Bulliner; Monee

 

Public Safety

Bob Kolosh, President; Thornton – Chairman
Greg Szymanski, Mayor; Beecher
Domingo Vargas, Mayor; Blue Island
Karen Zerante, Interim Chief of Staff; Chicago Heights
Kevin Welsh, Fire Chief; Glenwood – South Suburban MABAS 24 Liaison
Demetrius Cook, Police Chief; Glenwood
John Schaffer, Director; Homewood – Public Works Director Chairman
David Wallace, Administrator; Monee
Greg Baker, Police Chief; South Holland
Mike Tilton, Administrator; Steger
Ken Boehm, Police Chief; Steger
Doug Beckman, Administrator; Thornton
Dave Habecker, Fire Chief; Thornton
Robert Hill, Deputy Chief; Crete – South Suburban Chiefs of Police Liaison
Cook County Department of Homeland Security representative

 

Legislative and Intergovernmental

Rick Reinbold, Chairman; Richton Park
John Ryan, Mayor; Alsip
Ron Denson, Mayor; Calumet Park
Tom Brown, President; East Hazel Crest
Paul Braun, Mayor; Flossmoor
Ron Gardiner; President; Glenwood
Vernard Alsberry, Mayor; Hazel Crest
Rich Hofeld, President; Homewood
Gene Williams, President; Lynwood
Sheila Chalmers-Currin, President; Matteson
Frank Fleischer, President; Mokena
Kyle Hastings, President; Orland Hills
John Ostenburg, Mayor; Park Forest
Derrick Burgess, Mayor; Sauk Village
Mike Tilton, Administrator; Steger
David Niemeyer, Manager; Tinley Park

 

Transportation

Mike Einhorn, Chairman; Crete
David Gonzalez, Mayor; Chicago Heights                 Alternate-Karen Zerante, Chief of Staff
Ron Gardiner, President; Glenwood
Eric Kellogg, Mayor; Harvey                                         Alternate – Bettie Lewis, Attorney
Vernard Alsberry, Mayor; Hazel Crest
Rich Hofeld, President; Homewood                           Alternate – Jim Marino, Administrator
Gene Williams, President; Lynwood
Hank Kuspa, Mayor; Oak Forest                                Alternate – Troy Ishler, Administrator
Rick Reinbold, President; Richton Park
Ken Peterson, President; Steger                                  Alternate – Mike Tilton, Administrator
Jacob Vandenburg, Mayor; Tinley Park                  Alternate – Dave Niemeyer, Manager Vivian Covington, Mayor; University Park
Steve Strains; NIRPC

 Association Special Representatives/Committees

Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning Council of Mayors Meets quarterly in the morning at CMAP in Chicago
Gene Williams, President; Lynwood – Representative
Mike Einhorn, President; Crete – Alternate

Chicago Southland Economic Development Corporation Meets monthly the last Friday morning of each month
Paul Braun, Mayor; Flossmoor – Representative
Sheila Chalmers-Currin, President; Matteson – Alternate
Rick Reinbold, Mayor; Richton Park – Alternate
Derrick Burgess, Mayor; Sauk Village – Alternate

Southland Convention and Visitors BureauMeets monthly at varied times
Rick Reinbold, Mayor; Richton Park

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus Meets every other month in the morning in Chicago and Oak Brook
Paul Braun, Executive Committee Delegate
John Ostenburg, Executive Committee Alternate Delegate

Chicago Metropolitan Agency For Planning Meets at 9:30 a.m. at CMAP in Chicago
Rick Reinbold, President; Richton Park

Cook County Land Bank Board
John Ostenburg, Mayor; Park Forest

Executive Committee Liaison to Chicago Southland Housing and Community Development Collaborative Meets 2nd Thursday of each month at 9:00 a.m.
John Ostenburg, Mayor; Park Forest